Chords:

C   x32010

C/B x20010

G   320033

Am  x02210

F   133211

 

Intro:

C  C/B  Am  G

F    G

C  C/B  Am  G

F

 

Verse:

C           C/B             Am        G

Your little hand’s wrapped around my finger

F               G

and its so quiet in the world tonight

C            C/B     Am              G

your little eyelids flutter cuz your dreamin

F                        G

so I tuck you in turn on your favourite nightlight

Pre-Chorus:

F                       Am

To you everythings funny,

F

Youve got nothing to regret.

G

I give all I have honey

 

if you could stay like that.

 

 

Chorus:

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

just stay this little.

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

It could stay this simple.

F              Am

I wont let nobody hurt you,

F

wont let noone break you heart,

G

yeah noone will desert you

 

Just try to never grow up.

 

C  C/B  Am  G

F    G

(yeah, never grow up.)

 

C  C/B  Am  G

F    G

 

 

Verse:

C           C/B       Am           G

Your in the car on the way to the movies

F                 G

and your mortified you moms dropping you off.

C    C/B             Am            G

At 14 theres just so much you cant do

F                             G

and you cant wait to move out some day and call you own shots.

 

 

Pre-chorus:

F                                              Am

But dont make her drop you off around the block,

F

remember that shes gettin older too.

 

and dont lose the way that you dance

G

around in your Pj’s gettin ready for school

 

 

Chorus:

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

just stay this little.

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

It could stay this simple.

F                     Am

Noones ever burned you,

F

Nothings ever left you scarred,

G

and even thought you want to

 

Just try to never grow up.

 

 

C  C/B  Am  G

F    G

 

 

Bridge:

F                     C                       G

Take pictures in your mind of your childhood room,

F                 C                     G

memorise what it sounded like when your dad gets home.

F                        C

Remember the footsteps, remember the words said,

G

and know your little brothers favourite songs.

F                    C            G

I just realised that everything I have

 

is someday gonna be gone.

 

 

Verse:

C         C/B     Am      G

So here I am in my new apartment,

F                  G

In a big city they just dropped me off.

C           C/B          Am                G

Its so much colder than I thought it would be,

F                         G

so I tucked myself in turned my nightlight on.

 

 

Pre-Chorus:

F  C  G

…Wish Id never grown up,

 

F  C  G

wish Id never grown up.

 

 

Chorus:

C C/B     Am         G

Oh I dont wanna grow up,

F

wish Id never grown up,

G

I could still be little.

C C/B     Am          G

Oh I dont wanna grow up,

F

wish Id never grown up,

G

It could still be simple.

 

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

just stay this little.

C   C/B            Am        G

Oh darlin dont you ever grow up,

F

dont you ever grow up

G

It could stay this simple.

C C/B      Am         G        F

I wont let nobody hurt you,

G                   C C/B

wont let noone break you heart,

Am              G      F

And even though you want to

G

please try to never grow up.

 

 

C  C/B  Am  G

F    G x2

 

C

 

Advertisements